• English
  • Italiano

COOKIE POLICY

 

Our website www.linkverse.com uses cookies to analyze the visitor navigation on our website. You will find below more information about cookies, particularly the way we use them and the way you can have control over it. By navigating on our site, you then accept the use of cookies, which usage is described below.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files, issued by a server and placed on your device (computer, tablet, mobile phone) when navigating on websites. We are using mostly cookies to facilitate your navigation, memorize your preferences or select the ad which will suit the most your needs. Cookies behave as a hard disk for websites, allowing them to recognize your device when you come back on it.
 

THE DIFFERENT TYPES OF COOKIES

  • Session and permanent cookies
  • A session cookie only stays during the navigation session; it is deleted once the browser is closed. However, a permanent cookie is set up for a fixed time.
  • Third party cookies
  • Cookies of third sites can be set up by services which appear on these third sites. These cookies are not under the control of the visited site. For more information about the third party cookies, we invite you to go directly on these third-party websites.

WHAT KIND OF COOKIES ARE SET UP ON OUR WEBSITE?

You will find below the list of cookies used on www.linkverse.com
 

Cookie type Nature Description
Performance, analyze and search (Navigation on Linkverse) Linkverse These are cookies set up by linkverse.com on your device to meet navigation needs, for optimization and personalization of services from our site.
Facebook Third party These are cookies set up by facebook. We do not have control over the process operated by the social media network Facebook to collect information. We invite you to see directly their confidentiality policy.
Google + Third party These are cookies set up by google+. We do not have control over the process operated by the Google+ to collect information. We invite you to see directly their confidentiality policy.
Google Analytics Linkverse These are cookies set up by linkverse.com allowing the analysis of the platforms audience and of the marketing performance indicators. They are attributed to each visitor of a webpage. Thus a visitor will be given the same login at each visit and will be only counted once
Twitter Third party These are cookies set up by twitter. We do not have control over the process operated by the social media network Twitter to collect information. We invite you to see directly their confidentiality policy.
LinkedIn Third party These are cookies set up by LinkedIn. We do not have control over the process operated by the social media network LinkedIn to collect information. We invite you to see directly their confidentiality policy.

HOW TO DELETE COOKIES?

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalization and keep me signed in and remember me features.
 

HOW TO DISABLE COOKIES IN YOUR BROWSER?

Here's how to prevent new cookies from being installed and how to delete existing cookies. The exact procedure depends on which browser you are using.

Internet Explorer

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies

Firefox

To prevent new cookies from being installed:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari

To prevent new cookies from being installed and delete existing cookies:

http://help.apple.com/safari/mac/8.0/#/sfri11471

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION NOTICE ACCORDING TO GENERAL EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION REGULATION N. 679/2016 (GDPR) AND THE LEGISLATIVE DECREE 101/2018

This page describes the ways in which Linkverse s.r.l., collects and processes your personal data through the website www.linkverse.com.

Attention to confidentiality, protection of users' personal data represents our precise business commitment. In fact, we process your personal data with the utmost care and in compliance with the applicable privacy and security regulations (in particular General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 and Legislative Decree 101/2018) and the standard ISO/IEC 27001.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

The personal data we process is the information that you voluntarily decide to provide us with a contact request or to ask a question.

When you send a request using the appropriate form, or by e-mail or when you register to newsletter, we process your identification data and your contact data (such as name, surname, email address, company and role).

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

The main purpose is to provide you with the opportunity to get in touch with us and satisfy your specific request, send you informative contents about it and / or allow you to access the chosen services.

Through the appropriate section of the site you can voluntarily decide to subscribe to our newsletter in order to receive press release about topics specifically selected by you (news, whitepapers , presentations, events, etc.). You can change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

The underwriting of data is optional, but the refusal to release your data for this purpose makes it impossible for us to handle your request and satisfy your needs.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Data is processed using mainly automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. The appropriate security measures, as required by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Legislative Decree 101/2018 on Personal Data Protection, are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to complete your request and to ensure you to continue to receive newsletters and other communications as long as you consider appropriate.

TO WHOM DO WE COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA?

Data that you send via this site will be processed by Linkverse s.r.l. Data could be communicated to the company that manages the website and the related systems connected to it. Data may also be communicated to the companies belonging to the Group.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016 , the following rights are recognized:

1) Right to request confirmation of the existence or not of personal data;
2) Right of Access, which gives you access to your personal data and entitles you to obtain a copy thereof, or to request information concerning the processing purposes and methods (Article 15);
3) Right of Rectification, which entitles you to request the correction of your data, where the data is inaccurate, or integration of your data, where the data is incomplete (Article 16);
4) Right of Deletion, (the so-called “right to be forgotten”) which entitles you to the deletion of your data in the cases provided for by Article 17 of EU Regulation 2016/679;
5) Right of Limitation of the Data Processing, which entitles you to the limitation of the processing of your data in the cases provided for by Article 18 of EU Regulation 2016/679;
6) Right of Portability, which entitles you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to transmit such data, under the responsibility of each co-Data Controller to another Data Controller. Please note that such right is exercisable to the extent that the processing is based on consent or on the execution of a contract, is carried out by automated means and is not prejudicial to the rights and freedoms of third parties (Article 20) ;
7) Right to Object, which entitles you, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (Article 21);
8) Right to file a Complaint, which entitles you to submit a complaint with the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data in accordance with and for the purposes of Article 77 of EU Regulation 2016/679.
9) In addition to the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that concern you or which significantly affects your person (Article 22).
10) Right to revoke the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation.

Requests can be made to:

Linkverse s.r.l.
Via Salaria, 226 - 00198 Roma
E-mail: abuse@linkverse.com
Phone: + 39 06 9028 7198
 

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 77 of GDPR) is also recognized if you believe that the processing carried out by Data Controller is not compliant.

CHANGES TO THE RULES ON PRIVACY

The website, its content and these Privacy rules may be periodically updated or changed without notice. Any changes to the following information notice will affect the processing of data collected as a result of the change.

We therefore ask you to periodically review any changes to the Privacy.

This policy was updated in January 2019

INFORMATION NOTICE ACCORDING TO GENERAL EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION REGULATION N. 679/2016 (GDPR) AND THE LEGISLATIVE DECREE 101/2018

This page describes the ways in which Linkverse s.r.l., collects and processes your personal data through the website www.linkverse.com.

Attention to confidentiality, protection of users' personal data represents our precise business commitment. In fact, we process your personal data with the utmost care and in compliance with the applicable privacy and security regulations (in particular General Data Protection Regulation 679/2016 and Legislative Decree 101/2018) and the standard ISO/IEC 27001.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

The personal data we process is the information that you voluntarily decide to provide us with a contact request or to ask a question.

When you send a request using the appropriate form, or by e-mail or when you register to newsletter, we process your identification data and your contact data (such as name, surname, email address, company and role).

FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

The main purpose is to provide you with the opportunity to get in touch with us and satisfy your specific request, send you informative contents about it and / or allow you to access the chosen services.

Through the appropriate section of the site you can voluntarily decide to subscribe to our newsletter in order to receive press release about topics specifically selected by you (news, whitepapers , presentations, events, etc.). You can change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time.

The underwriting of data is optional, but the refusal to release your data for this purpose makes it impossible for us to handle your request and satisfy your needs.

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Data is processed using mainly automated tools and for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. The appropriate security measures, as required by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Legislative Decree 101/2018 on Personal Data Protection, are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorized access.

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to complete your request and to ensure you to continue to receive newsletters and other communications as long as you consider appropriate.

TO WHOM DO WE COMMUNICATE YOUR DATA?

Data that you send via this site will be processed by Linkverse s.r.l. Data could be communicated to the company that manages the website and the related systems connected to it. Data may also be communicated to the companies belonging to the Group.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

Pursuant to EU Regulation 679/2016 , the following rights are recognized:

1) Right to request confirmation of the existence or not of personal data;
2) Right of Access, which gives you access to your personal data and entitles you to obtain a copy thereof, or to request information concerning the processing purposes and methods (Article 15);
3) Right of Rectification, which entitles you to request the correction of your data, where the data is inaccurate, or integration of your data, where the data is incomplete (Article 16);
4) Right of Deletion, (the so-called “right to be forgotten”) which entitles you to the deletion of your data in the cases provided for by Article 17 of EU Regulation 2016/679;
5) Right of Limitation of the Data Processing, which entitles you to the limitation of the processing of your data in the cases provided for by Article 18 of EU Regulation 2016/679;
6) Right of Portability, which entitles you to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, if technically feasible, to transmit such data, under the responsibility of each co-Data Controller to another Data Controller. Please note that such right is exercisable to the extent that the processing is based on consent or on the execution of a contract, is carried out by automated means and is not prejudicial to the rights and freedoms of third parties (Article 20) ;
7) Right to Object, which entitles you, at any time, to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (Article 21);
8) Right to file a Complaint, which entitles you to submit a complaint with the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data in accordance with and for the purposes of Article 77 of EU Regulation 2016/679.
9) In addition to the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects that concern you or which significantly affects your person (Article 22).
10) Right to revoke the consent at any time without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given prior to the revocation.

Requests can be made to:

Linkverse s.r.l.
Via Salaria, 226 - 00198 Roma
E-mail: abuse@linkverse.com
Phone: + 39 06 9028 7198
 

The right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Article 77 of GDPR) is also recognized if you believe that the processing carried out by Data Controller is not compliant.

CHANGES TO THE RULES ON PRIVACY

The website, its content and these Privacy rules may be periodically updated or changed without notice. Any changes to the following information notice will affect the processing of data collected as a result of the change.

We therefore ask you to periodically review any changes to the Privacy.

This policy was updated in January 2019

 

TERMS OF USE

The owner of this Web Site and its contents, unless otherwise indicated, is Linkverse S.r.l. (Linkverse) whose registered office is Via Salaria, 226 – Rome 00198 Italy. The copyright and all other intellectual property rights belongs to Linkverse or its licensors.

If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. The information contained in this website should not be considered and cannot be used as official documents or statements of Linkverse but simple orientative information of which does not guarantee the accuracy and completeness. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the trademarks, names, logos, design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Nothing contained on this site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any of these material. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offense. The user of this website will be held responsible for any damage resulting from the violation of these Terms of Use and is obligated to hold harmless Linkverse from any damage, costs and expenses resulting from the failure to comply with them.

• Links to other websites may be included in this website. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without Linkverse’s prior written consent.

• Linkverse may suspend, limit or discontinue at any time access to the website. Linkverse reserves the right to block access to any material or remove any material that, in the reasonable discretion of Linkverse and may result in violations of the purposes and conditions relating to the services offered by the website.

• Any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of Italy.